E-2 Investor Visa

Many countries around the world are still suffering economic hardship, government instability, and high taxation. Consequently, their citizens want to leave and immigrate to the United States.

Numerous countries globally have an E2 Visa treaty with the United States. An E2 Visa can be applied for and approved typically in 8-16 weeks depending on the country. The E2 is a very popular visa option because of the lower level of investment required.

The primary requirements to qualify involve the purchase of a business or franchise in the minimum price range of $100,000 to $300,000 or more in addition to creating jobs for at least two American workers.

The E2 Visa will require the submission of a business or franchise purchase contract in addition to a business plan along with your visa application, bank statements, business tax returns and utility bills for the business you are buying. Business Broker World agents are licensed in Florida to assist visa applicants, not only with acquiring the qualifying business or franchise they need, but also to write the necessary business plans. It is our understanding that E2 Visa recipients must attend an interview at the US Consulate in their home country and their visa can be renewed many times so long as recipients continue to comply with the visa guidelines. If Visa applicants were already in the US legally and changed their visa status for an E2 Visa while still in the country, exceptions may apply whether or not they can interview at a local Consulate in the US or must leave and attend an interview at the US consulate in their home country in order to get their Visa .

Since we are not licensed to give legal advice, please consult an Immigration Attorney to get more specific information and guidance on the E2 visa process.